950x100 banner.jpg

GTFA Rainy Season Meet Results

Mangilao, Guam-


Hugh Kent runs in the 1500m. Photo by Davey Castro.

Guam Track and Field Association held an open meet on Saturday, October 16, 2021 at the George Washington High School Track in Mangilao. The meet was the first of several planned track and field meets hosted by GTFA to end 2021 and lead into the competition-packed 2022 season.


Our next meet is tentatively scheduled for October 30, 2021 with details to be announced as soon as a venue is confirmed. Other meets are expected to be held in November and December 2021.




FULL RESULTS:


Open Men 3000 Meter Run

========================================================================

Name Time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Derek Mandell 9:32.40

2 Nathan Brown 9:44.50

3 Hugh Kent 10:18.50

4 Kyle Marutani 15:41.00


Open Men 100 Meter Dash

==============================================================================

Name Time Wind

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Alex Gallego 11.63 NWI

Arthur Toves 13.10 NWI


Open Women 100 Meter Dash

==============================================================================

Name Time Wind

------------------------------------------------------------------------------



1 Shania Bulala 13.83 NWI

2 CarriAnn Cabral 15.37 NWI


Open Men 800 Meter Run

========================================================================

Name Time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Nathan Brown 2:10.86

2 Arthur Toves 2:13.15

3 Desmond Mandell lll 2:20.72

4 Rynier Diramos 2:26.41


Open Women 800 Meter Run

========================================================================



Name Time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Noshista Benavente 2:37.70


Open Men 400 Meter Dash

========================================================================

Name Time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Jeofry Limtiaco 58.27

2 Paul Dimalanta 59.01

3 Mark Imazu 1:00.80


Open Men 1500 Meter Run

========================================================================

Name Time

------------------------------------------------------------------------

Derek Mandell 4:23.50

Nathan Brown 4:26.73

Hugh Kent 4:49.58


Open Women Shot Put

========================================================================

Name Mark

------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Genie Gerardo 11.06m

2 Riza Tugade 7.03m

3 CarriAnn Cabral 5.69m



Open Men Javelin Throw

========================================================================

Name Mark

------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Mark Imazu 31.15m

2 Peter Rivera 28.46m

3 Rynier Diramos 15.70m


Open Women Javelin Throw

========================================================================

Name Mark

------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Genie Gerardo 24.70m

2 Shania Bulala 13.57m

3 Noshista Benavente 8.22m



RUNGUAM_SilverSponsor.png
Bronze Sponsor
Ad Space (300x150)
Recent Posts