950x100 banner.jpg

2022 Guam National Championships- Results

Updated: May 24

Tumon, Guam-


Guam Track and Field Association held its 2022 National Track and Field Championships on Saturday, May 21, 2022, at the JFK High School Track in Tumon. The meet had the largest turnout of athletes this year and served as a preparation meet for the Guam National Team athletes as they head to the Oceania Athletics Championships and Pacific Mini Games this summer.


Full Results:


Open Women 100 Meter Hurdles

=======================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Wind Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Maria Calvo 18.30 NWI

2 Aleah-Rae Castro 18.40 NWI

Annika Miclat DNS NWI


Open Men 110 Meter Hurdles

==========================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Jovan Pineda 16.89 NWI 3

2 Cameron Brantley 17.50 NWI 3

3 Carl Zagada 17.97 NWI 2

4 Erjel Sanchez 18.09 NWI 2

5 Jan Almoite 18.59 NWI 3

6 Moses Malano 19.09 NWI 1

7 Jacob Jackson 19.88 NWI 1

8 Antonio Francisco 19.97 NWI 1

9 Justine Carranza 20.18 NWI 2


Open Men 100 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Joseph Green 11.49 NWI 5

2 Alex Gallego 11.60 NWI 5

3 Aaron Johnson 11.81 NWI 5

4 Carl Zagada 11.99 NWI 4

5 Scott James Fiti 12.12 NWI 5

6 Jovan Pineda 12.30 NWI 5

7 Moses Malano 12.40 NWI 2

8 Magahet Finona 12.64 NWI 3

9 Barry Munoz 12.68 NWI 1

10 Ezra Willy 12.71 NWI 4

11 Erjel Sanchez 12.72 NWI 4

12 Aldryn Ednaco 12.92 NWI 2

13 Derren Ranan 13.14 NWI 3

14 James Joseph 13.21 NWI 5

15 Isaiah Chargualaf 13.27 NWI 2

16 Joseph Olarte 13.40 NWI 3

17 Jericho Villegas 13.80 NWI 1

18 Kyle Mondina 14.11 NWI 2

19 Kirin Quintanilla 14.13 NWI 2

20 Josh Guintu 14.80 NWI 3

21 Jaydin Salas 14.83 NWI 3

22 Xavier Guaio 16.41 NWI 4

23 Marvin Ednaco 16.47 NWI 1

24 Alex Jelich 17.22 NWI 4


Open Women 100 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Alexis Robinson 13.99 NWI 2

2 Aleah-Rae Castro 14.39 NWI 2

3 Taylor Santos 14.43 NWI 2

4 CarriAnn Cabral 15.25 NWI 2

5 Nichelle Torcelino 15.67 NWI 1

6 Marsalyn Martin 16.10 NWI 1

7 Valentina Rasmussen 23.86 NWI 1


Open Men 1500 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Mark Imazu 4:26.50

2 Teo Galvez 4:30.96

3 Mitchell Westlund 4:49.94

4 Chris Rasmussen 5:02.10

5 Allan Simon 5:19.22

6 Dino Sato 5:29.32

7 Warren Ortega 5:30.42

8 Cody Villegas 5:30.51

9 Sean Manlutac 5:46.18

10 John Patrick Medina 5:52.20



Open Women 1500 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Manami Iijima 4:53.92

2 Jordan Baden 5:04.54

3 Marie Gatbonton 5:40.22

4 Robin Cruz 5:43.57


Open Men 400 Meter Dash

====================================================================

Name Yr Team Time H# Pts

--------------------------------------------------------------------

Nathan Castro 53.81 2

Christian Ruder 55.75 2

Daran Treltas 58.85 1

Aiden Uncangco 59.36 1

Aldryn Ednaco 1:00.53 2

Isaiah Chargualaf 1:01.15 2

Damien Fernandez 1:04.02 1

Justine Carranza 1:05.45 2

Magahet Finona DNS 1


Open Women 400 Meter Dash

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Aleah-Rae Castro 1:12.78

2 Alexis Robinson 1:13.27

3 Nichelle Torcelino 1:18.53


Open Men 800 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Teo Galvez 2:06.53

2 Mark Imazu 2:06.87

3 Isaac Valdez 2:16.22

4 Magahet Finona 2:16.36

5 Aiden Uncangco 2:16.53

6 Cameron Brantley 2:17.77

7 Mitchell Westlund 2:29.26

8 Dino Sato 2:39.42

9 Sean Manlutac 2:41.88


Open Women 800 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Manami Iijima 2:27.19

2 Jordan Baden 2:31.18

3 Marie Gatbonton 2:41.09

4 Robin Cruz 2:46.00

Open Men 200 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Alex Gallego 23.59 NWI 3

2 Aaron Johnson 23.81 NWI 3

3 Nathan Castro 23.87 NWI 3

4 Carl Zagada 25.92 NWI 3

5 Magahet Finona 25.96 NWI 1

6 Ezra Willy 26.13 NWI 2

7 Aldryn Ednaco 26.56 NWI 2

8 Derren Ranan 27.22 NWI 1

9 Isaiah Chargualaf 27.45 NWI 2

10 James Joseph 27.63 NWI 3

11 Joseph Olarte 27.99 NWI 2

12 Kyle Mondina 29.41 NWI 2

13 Kirin Quintanilla 30.03 NWI 3

14 Josh Guintu 31.68 NWI 1

15 Xavier Guaio 35.65 NWI 1

Open Women 200 Meter Dash

==========================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Wind H# Pts

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Aleah-Rae Castro 28.93 NWI 2

2 Alexis Robinson 29.12 NWI 2

3 Taylor Santos 29.90 NWI 2

4 CarriAnn Cabral 32.78 NWI 1

5 Marsalyn Martin 32.86 NWI 2

6 Skye Verango 33.72 NWI 2


Open Men 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Derek Mandell 16:26.30

Terrance Johnson 17:36.89

Mark Imazu 19:07.05

Teo Galvez 19:07.53

Allan Simon 21:45.08

Dino Sato 22:29.01


Open Women 5000 Meter Run

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Manami Iijima 18:56.35

2 Keira Paz 21:40.47

3 Marie Gatbonton 24:45.00


Open Men 400 Meter Hurdles

====================================================================

Name Yr Team Time H# Pts

--------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Jeofry Limtiaco 1:03.21 3

2 Cameron Brantley 1:06.30 1

3 Carl Zagada 1:06.54 4

4 Jovan Pineda 1:07.72 3

5 Jacob Jackson 1:08.11 3

6 Magahet Finona 1:08.59 1

7 Antonio Francisco 1:08.96 2

8 Moses Malano 1:09.36 4

9 Jerald Igoy 1:10.23 4

10 Erjel Sanchez 1:10.96 2



Open Women 400 Meter Hurdles

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Time Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Aleah-Rae Castro 1:15.70

2 Maria Calvo 1:18.87


Open Men Shot Put

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Carlos Poppe 9.78m

2 Hanzelrein Arellano 9.68m

3 Marvin Ednaco 9.37m

4 Clent Mortes 8.25m

5 Stephen Bustamante 7.88m

6 Jaydin Salas 7.84m

7 Elijah Rosero 7.78m

8 Jericho Villegas 7.65m

9 Levin Urbino 4.90m

ND Jhavin Maniebo ND


Open Women Shot Put

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Genie Gerardo 10.27m

2 April Flores 8.08m

3 Dina Soriano 7.96m

4 Melodyann Rosario 7.93m

5 Nya Rae Belga 7.92m

6 Riza Tugade 6.97m

7 Mary Cruz 6.78m

8 CarriAnn Cabral 5.66m

9 Skye Verango 5.56m

10 Asia Simon 5.52m

11 Nichelle Torcelino 4.19m

12 Kaileia Schindler 3.80m



Open Men Discus Throw

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Jhavin Maniebo 32.24m

2 Clent Mortes 29.40m

3 Hanzelrein Arellano 27.80m

4 Jericho Villegas 26.12m

5 Marvin Ednaco 23.35m

6 Carlos Poppe 23.00m

7 Elijah Rosero 22.78m

8 Sean Manlutac 22.54m

9 Damien Fernandez 22.44m

10 Stephen Bustamante 20.97m

11 Ahron Mercado 19.61m

12 Jaydin Salas 17.97m

13 Levin Urbino 13.30m


Open Women Discus Throw

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Genie Gerardo 31.34m

2 Diana Alicto 24.54m

3 Mary Cruz 22.73m

4 Dina Soriano 21.83m

5 Melodyann Rosario 21.49m

6 Dominique LaCoste 21.10m

7 Riza Tugade 19.34m

8 Nya Rae Belga 18.42m

9 Johnizha Laleo 18.11m

10 Asia Simon 10.74m

11 Nichelle Torcelino 9.59m


Open Women Javelin Throw

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Johnizha Laleo 28.93m

2 Genie Gerardo 25.01m

3 Maria Calvo 23.64m

4 Nya Rae Belga 19.48m

5 Diana Alicto 16.35m

6 Mary Cruz 14.85m

7 Skye Verango 13.72m

8 Asia Simon 9.21m

ND Dina Soriano ND

ND Riza Tugade ND


Open Men Javelin Throw

=================================================================

Name Yr Team Mark Pts

-----------------------------------------------------------------

1 Hanzelrein Arellano 39.33m

2 Christian Ruder 37.18m

3 Mark Imazu 32.21m

4 Isaac Valdez 30.09m

5 Carlos Poppe 29.71m

6 Marvin Ednaco 28.94m

7 Charles Almonte 28.89m